Privacy Policy

PayDock Pty Ltd and its related entities (“PayDock”) are committed to protecting the personal information of our customers. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in a way that respects you and treats your data like we would like our very own treated!

PayDock undertakes to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. PayDock has implemented practices, procedures and systems relating to the protection of your personal information, including this Privacy Policy which explains how we collect, use, store and manage personal information, who we might provide the personal information to, and how you may access and correct your information or make a complaint.

Policy Scope and Applicability

The Policy applies to this website (paydock.com) the PayDock web client (app.paydock.com) and the PayDock API service (api.paydock.com) which we define as The Service. This policy does not apply to services or companies that are linked to from this website or service, nor does this policy apply to services or companies linking to this website or service.

By using the PayDock web site or service, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please discontinue use of PayDock. Continued use of PayDock is considered agreement to this Policy.

Information Collection and Use

In order to use the PayDock service we require certain personal and corporate information relating primarily to your bank or payment gateway credentials which may differ depending upon your selected payment service.

For the purposes of processing PayDock license payments and to identify an PayDock account owner we also collect personal and corporate information, including your company name, website, name, email address, telephone number, address and credit card information.

Any digital communication with us is also recorded and stored in order to provide support and service management and to measure and manage against our service standards.

Information Sharing

PayDock does not sell or rent you or your customer’s personal information to marketers or third parties.

Your information may be used for purposes relating to the application and operation of PayDock which may involve interaction with financial and risk management organisations.

Your information may also be disclosed as required or permitted by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Cookies

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may keep records if you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the PayDock website in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. 

The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of their advertising, evaluate users use of the PayDock website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 

Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Adroll, Constant Contact and Mailchimp. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt out of certain conduct.

We participate in some third party ‘online behavioural advertising’ (OBA), on a non-personally identifiable basis. This allows online advertising displayed to you to be tailored according to your browsing behaviour on various websites, not just our own. You can find you more details about OBA, the best practice guidelines and how to opt out from OBA with participating companies at the industry website www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

We do not store, transmit or share information input into the Service with third parties. The above information relates to the use of cookies and other website usage information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PayDock may alter this policy from time to time and you are encouraged to check it periodically for updates.

Contact

If you have any questions, complaints or comments about privacy or this policy, you should contact us at [email protected]

Policy v1.0